Primary Menu

Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

Habitat respects the privacy of all visitors to this website. We are committed to safeguarding your privacy and ensuring that your Personal Data is protected.

This Privacy Policy explains the types of Personal Data we collect and how we process and protect that data. We shall keep your Personal Data confidential and shall ensure that our policies and practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of your Personal Data comply with the laws of Hong Kong. This Privacy Policy applies to all users of Habitat Hong Kong website (habitat.com.hk) which is operated by Habitat Hong Kong (“Habitat”, “we”, “us”, “our”).

This privacy policy is governed by and observes the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486) (the “Ordinance”).

Use and Disclosure

When you provide personal data to us, you are deemed to have authorized us to collect, retain and use personal information about you for the following purposes:

  1. Process the transactions or services.
  2. Provide customer services related to the transaction including but not limited to installation, delivery and after-sales services;
  3. Maintain the security of our stores;
  4. Perform research or statistical analysis in different marketing aspects to improve the overall performance of Habitat’s operation.
  5. Comply with any legal, regulatory or other requirements.

Safety and Confidentiality

All personal data collected and held by us will be kept confidential in accordance with Privacy Policy. At the same time, we will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that any personal data held by us is stored in a secure and safe place, and accessed only by our authorized employees or authorized third parties.

You should be aware that no system is impenetrable and no information provided over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us over the Internet.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information stored in your hard-drive about your preferences on our site, which enable the site to be tailored to you in future visits. Customers who want to disallow cookies can do so on their web browser. However, by disabling cookies you may not be able to access all parts of our website.

Links

Our website may contain links to other sites and pages which are operated by third parties. We have no control over the content of the linked websites or the way in which the operators of those websites deal with your Personal Data.

Regarding to payment, our payment gateway is re-directed to another third party – AsiaPay Limited (PayDollar). The transaction of any payment is not done within our website.

Right to access / Correct personal Data

Under the Ordinance, you have the right to:

  1. Access your personal data held by us;
  2. Check whether we hold any of your personal data;
  3. Instruct us to correct of the personal data;
  4. Inform Habitat permanently to erase your personal data held by us.

In accordance with the Ordinance, we reserve the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access or correction request.

Privacy Policy Updates

The privacy policy may be updated from time to time and all information will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy. We will post the updated policy at this page whenever there are changes made. If you have any enquiries, please contact us at info@habitat.com.hk.

Nothing in this Privacy Policy Statement shall limit your rights under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Shopping cart

No products in the cart.